FAQ

What is an e-Visa ?

An e-Visa is an official document permitting entry into and travel within Turkey.The e-Visa is an alternative to visas issued at Turkish missions and at the ports of entry. Applicants obtain their visas electronically after entering required information and making payments by a credit or debit card (Mastercard, Visa or UnionPay) After applying the E-visa online on the website or over the phone, you will get the Approved E-Visa via email within 24-48 hrs maximum. Passport control officers at ports of entry can verify your e-Visa on their system. However, you are advised to keep your e-Visa with you either as a soft copy (tablet PC, smart phone, etc.) or as a hard copy in case of any failure on their system. As in the case of other visas, respective Turkish officials at the ports of entry reserves the right to deny entry into Turkey to a holder of an e-Visa without any explanation.

What do I need for my e-Visa application?

In accordance with the article 7.1b of "the Law on Foreigners and International Protection" no.6458, foreigners wishing to enter Turkey must carry a passport or a travel document as a substitute for passport with an expiration date at least 60 days beyond the "duration of stay" of their visa, e-Visa, visa exemption, or residence permit. Depending on your nationality, there may be additional requirements. You will be informed of these requirements after you select your country of travel document and travel dates.

What are the advantages of e-Visa?
An e-Visa can be obtained easily anywhere with an internet connection and it saves time that you would otherwise spend on visa applications at Turkish missions or at the ports of entry into Turkey (if you are eligible).
Who is eligible for e-Visa?

Citizens of the countries listed below are eligible for the e-Visa.

Countries

  • Afghanistan
  • Algeria
  • Angola
  • Antigua and Barbuda
  • Armenia
  • Australia
  • Austria
  • Bahamas
  • Bahrain
  • Bangladesh
  • Barbados
  • Belgium
  • Benin
  • Bhutan
  • Botswana
  • Burkina Faso
  • Burundi
  • Cambodia
  • Cameroon
  • Canada
  • Cape Verde
  • Central African Republic
  • Chad
  • China
  • Comoros
  • Congo, Republic of the
  • Congo, the Democratic Republic of the
  • Côte d'Ivoire
  • Croatia
  • Djibouti
  • Dominica
  • Dominican Republic
  • East Timorc
  • Equatorial Guinea
  • Eritrea
  • Estonia
  • Ethiopia
  • Fiji
  • Gabon
  • Gambia
  • Ghana
  • Greek Cypriot Administration of Southern Cyprus
  • Grenada
  • Guinea
  • Guinea-Bissau
  • Haiti
  • Hong Kong (BN(O))
  • India
  • Indonesia
  • Iraq
  • Ireland
  • Jamaica
  • Kenya
  • Jamaica
  • Kenya
  • Kuwait
  • Latvia
  • Lesotho
  • Liberia
  • Libya
  • Lithuania
  • Madagascar
  • Malawi
  • Maldives
  • Mali
  • Malta
  • Mauritania
  • Mauritius
  • Mexico
  • Mozambique
  • Namibia
  • Nepal
  • Netherlands
  • Niger
  • Nigeria
  • Norway
  • Oman
  • Pakistan
  • Palestine
  • Philippines
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Rwanda
  • Saint Lucia
  • Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
  • São Tomé and Príncipe
  • Saudi Arabia
  • Senegal
  • Sierra Leone
  • Solomon Islands
  • Somalia
  • South Africa
  • Spain
  • Sri Lanka
  • Sudan
  • Suriname
  • Swaziland
  • Tanzania
  • Togo
  • U.S.A
  • Uganda
  • United Arab Emirates
  • United Kingdom
  • Vanuatu
  • Vietnam
  • Yemen
  • Zambia
  • Zimbabwe
Do I need to enter Turkey on the exact date specified in my application?

No. The validity period of your e-Visa begins from the date specified in your application. You can enter Turkey on any date within this period.

If my travel dates change, can I apply for e-Visa amendment for change of date?

No. You must obtain another e-Visa.

Do I need to obtain a separate e-Visa for people accompanying me?

Yes. Each traveller must have a seperate e-Visa.

Can I get a refund if I do not use my e-Visa?

No. We cannot refund payments for unused e-Visas.

Can I obtain a multiple-entry e-Visa?

If you are a citizen of one of the countries listed below, you will obtain a multiple-entry e-Visa:

Countries

  • Antigua and Barbuda
  • Armenia
  • Australia
  • Austria
  • Bahamas
  • Bahrain
  • Barbados
  • Belgium
  • Canada
  • Croatia
  • Dominica
  • Dominican Republic
  • Estonia
  • Grenada
  • Haiti
  • Hong Kong (BN(O))
  • Ireland
  • Jamaica
  • Kuwait
  • Latvia
  • Lithuania
  • Maldives
  • Malta
  • Mauritius
  • Netherlands
  • Norway
  • Oman
  • Portugal
  • Saint Lucia
  • Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
  • Saudi Arabia
  • South Africa
  • Spain
  • U.S.A
  • United Arab Emirates
  • United Kingdom
Are there any restrictions on airline companies to fly to Turkey?

The citizens of the countries listed below are required to travel with an airline company which signed a protocol with the Turkish Foreign Ministry. At present, the airline companies that signed this protocol are Turkish Airlines, Pegasus Airlines, Onur Air and Atlasglobal Airlines.

Countries

  • Angola
  • Benin
  • Botswana
  • Burkina Faso
  • Burundi
  • Cameroon
  • Cape Verde
  • Central African Republic
  • Chad
  • Comoros
  • Congo, Republic of the
  • Congo, the Democratic Republic of the
  • Côte d'Ivoire
  • Djibouti
  • Egypt
  • Equatorial Guinea
  • Eritrea
  • Ethiopia
  • Gabon
  • Gambia
  • Ghana
  • Guinea
  • Guinea-Bissau
  • Kenya
  • Lesotho
  • Liberia
  • Madagascar
  • Malawi
  • Mali
  • Mauritania
  • Mozambique
  • Namibia
  • Niger
  • Nigeria
  • Palestine
  • Rwanda
  • São Tomé and Príncipe
  • Senegal
  • Sierra Leone
  • Somalia
  • Sudan
  • Swaziland
  • Tanzania
  • Togo
  • Uganda
  • Vietnam
  • Yemen
  • Zambia
  • Zimbabwe
The information on my e-Visa does not fully match the information on my travel document. Can I enter Turkey with this e-Visa?

No, your e-Visa is invalid. You must obtain another e-Visa.

I would like to stay in Turkey for a period of time longer than the e-visa permits. What should I do?

If you wish to stay in Turkey longer than your e-Visa permits, you must apply at the nearest Provincial Directorate of Migration Management for a residence permit.Please note that an e-Visa is granted only for travel and trade purposes. Application for other types of visa (work visa, student visa etc.) are required to be submitted at Turkish Embassies or Consulates.If you overstay your visa, you might be asked to pay fines, deported or banned future travel to Turkey for a specific period of time.

Are credit card payments made on the e-Visa web page secure?

Our website maintains high level of security standards. We are not responsible for any harm that may result from security vulnerabilities of your bank, your computer or your internet connection.

I have realized that some of the information that I provided in the e-Visa application requires correction. What should I do?

You must create a fresh e-Visa application, or you may give us a call on the Customer care number, if the application is not processed yet, any changes / corrections can be done. However once the E-Visa is issued, no corrections / changes can be done.

I have completed my application. When will I obtain my e-Visa?

The approved E-visa will be sent to you via email within 24-48 hrs.

If my e-Visa application is denied, will my payment be refunded?
The e-Visa application fee is non refundable and non transferable.
How long before my travel date should I apply for e-Visa?

You can apply for your e-Visa any time before your travel. However, you are advised to create an e-Visa application at least 48 hours before your departure.

I have applied for a visa at a Turkish mission (Embassy's Consular Section or Consulate General) and wish to be updated on my application. Can I send a request for an update from the e-Visa Support Desk?

No. You should contact the respective Embassy or Consulate General to get information about your application.

I have realized that some information on my e-Visa does not match the information on my travel document. I know that my e-Visa is invalid. Can I get a refund?

No. The applicant assumes responsibility for any mistakes made in his or her application.

I do not want to apply for an e-Visa. Can I get a visa on arrival?

Yes. If you are a citizen of one of the countries listed below and you meet the required criteria, you can obtain a visa on arrival.

Countries

  • Antigua and Barbuda
  • Armenia
  • Australia
  • Austria
  • Bahamas
  • Bahrain
  • Barbados
  • Belgium
  • Canada
  • Croatia
  • Dominica
  • Dominican Republic
  • Estonia
  • Greek Cypriot Administration of Southern Cyprus
  • Grenada
  • Haiti
  • Hong Kong (BN(O))
  • Indonesia
  • Ireland
  • Jamaica
  • Latvia
  • Lithuania
  • Maldivesu
  • Malta
  • Mauritius
  • Mexico
  • Netherlands
  • Norway
  • Oman
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Saint Lucia
  • Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
  • Spain
  • U.S.A
  • United Kingdom
I do not have a credit card or debit card. Is there any other way of e-Visa fee payment?
No. You can only make a payment with a credit or debit card (only Mastercard, Visa).
I cannot make a payment. What should I do?
You can simply contact us on our customer care number (+90 312 900 14 05) and pay over the phone.
In the "Personal Information" section there is no place for a middle name. Where should I enter my middle name?
Please enter your middle name right after your name in the "Given Name(s)" section with a space in between the two names.
What does the CVV / CVC / CVC2 number mean?
CVV / CVC / CVC2 for Visa and MasterCard is the final three digits of the number printed on the signature strip on the back of your card.
Do I need an e-Visa if I am on a cruise ship?

According to the Law on Foreigners and International Protection which entered into force on 11th April 2014, those foreigners who arrive at sea ports and intend to visit the seaport city or nearby provinces for holiday purpose are exempt from visa provided that their stay does not exceed seventy two (72) hours. However, if you arrive in/depart from our country by air for your cruise, you must obtain a visa.

My child is included in my passport. Do I need to make a separate e-Visa application for her/him?

Yes. Provided that your child is issued a passport under his/her name, please either make a separate e-Visa application or contact the nearest Turkish Embassy or Consulate General so as to apply for a sticker visa. Beginning from 5 January 2016, applications for Turkish visas have to be made through the Pre-Application System of Turkish Sticker Visa.

What are the criteria for the validity of my supporting document (visa or residence permit from Schengen or from US, UK and Ireland)?

The only requirement for your visa/residence permit to be used as a supporting document is that it should be still valid (by date) by the time you enter Turkey. Previously used or unused single-entry visas are accepted as long as their validity date covers your entry date to Turkey. Please note that e-Visas of other countries are not accepted as a supporting document.

Can the citizens of all the countries eligible for e-Visa obtain a visa on arrival?

No. While the citizens of the countries listed below can obtain an e-Visa, they are not eligible for visa on arrival.

Countries

  • Afghanistan
  • Algeria
  • Angola
  • Bangladesh
  • Benin
  • Bhutan
  • Botswana
  • Burkina Faso
  • Burundi
  • Cambodia
  • Cameroon
  • Cape Verde
  • Central African Republic
  • Chad
  • China
  • Comoros
  • Congo, Republic of the
  • Congo, the Democratic Republic of the
  • Côte d'Ivoire
  • Djibouti
  • East Timor
  • Egypt
  • Equatorial Guinea
  • Eritrea
  • Ethiopia
  • Fiji
  • Netherlands
  • Gabon
  • Gambia
  • Ghana
  • Guinea
  • Guinea-Bissau
  • India
  • Iraq
  • Kenya
  • Kuwait
  • Lesotho
  • Liberia
  • Libya
  • Madagascar
  • Malawi
  • Mali
  • Mauritania
  • Mozambique
  • Namibia
  • Nepal
  • Niger
  • Nigeria
  • Pakistan
  • Palestine
  • Philippines
  • Rwanda
  • São Tomé and Príncipe
  • Saudi Arabia
  • Senegal
  • Sierra Leone
  • Solomon Islands
  • Somalia
  • South Africa
  • Sri Lanka
  • Sudan
  • Suriname
  • Swaziland
  • Taiwan
  • Tanzania
  • Togo
  • Uganda
  • United Arab Emirates
  • Vanuatu
  • Vietnam
  • Yemen
  • Zambia
  • Zimbabwe
How much is an e-Visa fee?

e-Visa fee varies according to country of travel document and type of travel document.

How long will my e-Visa be valid for?

The validity period of an e-Visa varies according to Country of Travel Document.

Do I have to obtain a visa if I do not leave the international transit area?

No. You do not have to get a visa if you are not going to leave the international transit area.

Why is there a service fee?

Service fee is charged to cover the cost for international operations.

The duration of 90-day-stay on my e-Visa expired and I have come back to my country timely. How many days should be passed until I reapply?

If the duration of 90-day-stay on your e-Visa expired within 180 days as of your first entry date, you can reapply for an e-Visa 180 days later starting from the first entry date. If you spent some part of the duration of 90-day-stay on a multiple entry e-Visa within 180 days as of your first entry date and the rest expired after 180 days elapsed as of the first entry date, it is possible to reapply for an e-Visa. Anyway, please keep in mind that you may stay in Turkey up to 90 days in every 180 days starting from the first entry date.

May I apply for a new e-Visa while I am in Turkey?
When your e-Visa expires, you are not allowed to apply for a new e-Visa without departing from Turkey. If you overstay your visa, you might be asked to pay fines, deported or banned future travel to Turkey for a specific period of time.

An E-Visa is Granted only for holiday and trade purposes.

e-Visa - Electronic VISA for Travel Authorization

The e-Visa allows to travel to Turkey for all foreign citizens exempted from the visa requirement (Recreation, Business or Transit). It is issued for all stays of 3 months maximum.

Order your e-Visa